School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He is buried in Cloneygoose cemetery and a great tombstone marks his grave. Colonel Cloney, the hero of the "Three Bullet Gate" at the Battle of Ross in '98 resided in Courtnellan for some time - he is buried in St Mullins.
    Art McMurrogh is one of our local heroes. He was poisoned in New Ross by a British Spy. When the van of his funeral cortage was entering the gates of St Mullins cemetery the end of was only leaving New Ross - it was 14 miles long.
    Bloody Cromwell passed thro' Borris after his destruction of Wexford & is said to have left a few of his soldiers behind on the rich lands of Ballytiglea.
    About 20 years ago a wicked old man called "Patches" used to frighten school children on their way home.
    A similar character was "Sabages". This latter brandished a penknife. Of course the children were terefied of him. In Spahill lived an old Wizard called O'Neill.
    One day a man from Scorth attached him. O'Neill turned him into a goat.
    Áine Ní Néill