School: Borris (C.)

Borris, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Loinneáin

his purse & it could not leave it.
    That night the devil was buzzing in the purse & he promised Willie that, if the latter set him free, he wouldn't trouble Willie any more.
    Willie set the prisoner free.
    When Willie died, he went before God for judgment but God wouldn't let him into heaven. He said "You have worked with the devil so you can go to him now". Willie went to the devil who gave him a light affixed to a pole & told him to go through the world & get souls for him. Ever since Willie o' the Wisp is going around during dark hours of night.
    The Bean-Sidhe is an old woman with long grey hair which she is always combing. She has a weird cry which is heard when death is about to visit the home of certain families.
    Elsie Kennedy's mother heard her keen on Ballinagree road the night Mr Kelly of Ballinagree died.
    Many Bresnan says that Dannie Murphy,