School: Baile Máirtín, Muine Beag

Ballymartin, Co. Carlow
Bean an Bhreathnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    is asked which of the two things she would prefer and which ever she says, the girl who chose that one gets her. She goes behind the girl's back. Then the line comes again and the last player is questioned and so on till the whole line is finished. Then there are players on both sides: they pull to see which side wins.
    This little dog wont bite. All children gather around in a ring and one girl goes around saying "this little dog wont bite until she calls out one player who follows her until she catches her and then she gets into the ring and the other girl goes around until she calls out someone else and so on. In Winter the games mostly played when snow and frost are on the groun are sliding on the ice and making snow-men and snow-houses and firing snow balls at each other In Autumn children go out looking for birds' nests for themselves In Autumn picking black-berries and gathering nuts and cracking them are the ways in which we amuse
    Ellie Mac Evoy
    Currane, Co. Carlow