School: Newtown, Dunleckny

Newtown, Co. Carlow
Maurice Collins

1. (continued from previous page)
    and considerably shorten his journey. He had scarcely entered the ruins when he became aware that someone was walking with him. Then to his left he saw a dark shape resembling that of a man, surrounded by a fog of pale-blue smoke. It glided towards another opening in the ruins, and then disappeared mysteriously. During all this time he was shaking all over with fear. When this figure disappeared he regained a little control of himself, and raced along the narrow winding path, until he reached a house, some distance away. He rushed in, and breathlessly related to them all he had seen. To his amazement they did not at all seem surprised, and told him that he was not the first person who had seen this strange appearance. He remained there that night, and returned to his uncles place next morning little the worse of his terrible experience.
    Mary B. Doyle
    Bohermore, Co. Carlow