Scoil: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The master was of course the learned man of the district & "knew all about everything" Walsh scoffed at this being desirous of being thought an educated, travelled & influential man, on account of his money. He began to ridicule the master, saying his knowledge was all right for them, but where he came from the master would be regarded as an ignorant man. One bright spirit asked him how he himself was regarded, where he came from, to which he replied that he was a leader of society & an authority on everything. The master heard of these discussions. One holiday several of the locals were in Bagenalstown & Walsh to show his generosity took them into a tavern for a glass of ale. The talk turned on the master. At this moment that worthy was passing & Walsh asked him to have something, a request to which he acceded but said he would rather sit in the snug (or taproom). The two went inside. The locals knowing the partition was thin, stole up to hear the learned discourse & glued their ears to the partition. After a small chat inside the master said "Musha Mr Walsh" says he "if it's no harm to ask you, how
        1. buildings
    Mr Patrick Maher