School: Ballinkillen, Muine Beag

Ballinkillin, Co. Carlow
Seán Mac Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    And bid the false behold the sweet" the lad in the cradle gave an unearthly screech and jumping out of the cradle vanished up the chimney. Just then a sweet little cry was heard at the door and the mother opening it found wrapped in a little bundle on the door step her own real lovely babe. With tears of joy she swept it to her bosom.
  2. (no title)

During a lull in the Boer War fighting Bob and a chum, who wished to get a lion cub, went to search for one.

Bob told a funny story of Africa.
    During a lull in the Boer War fighting Bob and a chum who wished to get a lion cub went to search for one. After going some miles they came on a den. It was under a huge stone perched on two smaller ones thus and made a natural home with one entrance and earth piled round sealing the stones. There were two cubs in it. "Now Bob", says the chum "you watch for the old one coming while I get a cub". Bob allowed himself to be distracted and suddenly a huge shape flashed past him to the hole. Making a terrific jump Bob grabbed the tail and planting a foot on each of the side stones of the den hung on with all his might. "Get
    Robert Doyle
    Soldier