School: Old Leighlin

Oldleighlin, Co. Carlow
C. Ó Broin

1. Composition.
    Fairy Forts - 08/10/88
    Raths are very numerous. One Rath can be seen in the cowpark in Coolnakeran. At teh back of that another rath can be seen. People avoid going near them or cutting sticks or cultivating it because the fairies get angry then and they revenge the hard that the people do them in some way. The two raths are covered with trees and brambles. If you stand on one rath you are supposed to be able to see seven of them in the distance. The raths that I have heard of are all circular in shape. The people do not know of any entrance to the rath and they have never heard of anyone going into the interior to explore it.
    Some people say that the Danes built castles and these are the ruins of the castles. They say the Danes haunt them up to the present day. The owners of the field
    Margaret Neill