School: Presentation Convent, Carlow

Carlow, Co. Carlow
Sr. M. Bonaventure

1. (continued from previous page)
    his only son Fiacra, founded his first monastery on the Carlow border. St Patrick at the time was erecting a Church in Sleaty and he appointed Fiacc, Archbishop of Leinster to finish the work. Fiacc founded a well in a field owned by Knockbeg College, Sleaty, Graiguecullen. The place is about a mile and a half north of Graiguecullen. it is railed all round as a protection from animals.
    The well has two steps going into it as the railing is very high. People from different parts of the country come to see the well. People with diseases are cured if they have the faith. Mrs Byrne, Sleaty Rd, Graiguecullen was blind for years and she went out to the well morning and evening in the summer. She bathed her eyes in the water and gradually her sight is being restored.
    Kathleen Mc Darby
    Graigue, Co. Carlow