Scoil: Hackettstown (St Joseph's)

Hacketstown, Co. Carlow
M. Ní Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two men coming from Carlow one night with a load of lime and it was a long time since they had got any tea. Just as they were coming near Haroldstown they saw a light and one of the men went up to the house for boiling water and the other man waited for him But after waiting for hours his companion did not come back so he went home.
    The next day he set out looking for him again and he arrived in the same place and at the same time as the night before. The first man said to the man that went up for the water, "What kept you" and the second man said, "I wasn't long". But it was only a light of the fairies and there was no house at all and the fairies kept him so long for going near where they were.
    Maura Duffy
    Edward Whelan