School: Rathmore, Tullow

Rathmore, Co. Carlow
Bean Uí Chonchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Snipe Crow Finches Larks Pheasant Curlews Seagulls Pigeons bats and yellowhammer. The Blackbird Wren and thrush build their nest in a mossy bank. The stare and wagtaiul build their nest in a wall. The swallow build her nest in the eaves of the house. The corncrake builds her nest in a meadow on the ground. the cuckoo lays her eggs in some other birds-nest. The crow the woodquest and pigeons build their nest in the top of a tree. Waterhens build their nests by the river. The sparrow builds her nests in a wall. Snipes build their nest in a bog and curlews build their nest by a river too. Seagulls build their nest in a tree. Bats build in a wall. Yellowhammer does the same as the bat. Finches, Sarks and pheasants build their nest on the ground. All the small buirds build with leaves, moss, hair, feathers and pieces of sheeps wool. Pigeons crows and woodquest build their nests with sticks. Blackbird and thrush lay seven or eight eggs. The robbin lays five or six eggs. The wren lays len eggs. The stare lays six eggs. The wagtail lays eight eggs. The swallow lays eight or nine or ten. Corncrake lays eight the Cuckoo lays two eggs and the woodquest lays two eggs. The lark lays nine eggs the pheasant lays four or five, Waterhen lays 11 or twelve, the sparrow lays seven or eight, snipes lay three and Finches lay the same as the snipe Curlews lay two or three. The seagulls four or five. Pigeons lay three or four. Bats and yellowhammer lay eight or nine
    Peg Foley