School: Calary, Bray

Calary Lower, Co. Wicklow
Bean de Faoite

1. A local Poet of long ago was Mr John Roche, Carrigower, Kilpedder. He composed a song about a "Deer Races" in Calary. It was a cross-country race. Mr john Roche is dead now. He was about eighty years of age when he died. He is dead now. He is dead about ten years. He is buried in Glen-da-Lough grave yard. He was a farmer, and also followed the races in Calary. I don't know of any poets in his people before him, but he made this song after that races, He composed it in English.
    Mr Henry Boylan composed a song about a Tug-of-War match in Kilruddree.
    He composed it because the Carrigower team won the match, so that it would not be forgotten. Mr Boylan is
      1. poetry
    Alice Sutton