School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

1. From Information I have received from an old resident in my townland. I was told by Patrick Doyle that there lived in Grangebeg one mile from Dunlavin a man name James Valentine who was noted for his skill in making-ropes. He had no other material to manufacture them from except horse-hair He had a certain article for twisting the ropes and he called it a troy-hook which no other rope-maker in this locality had. He employed a boy to work it while he fed it. To make a troy-hook he got a hazel-rod and bent it at one end and tied it like a walking-stick.
    Then he got a square piece of thin wood and attached it to the end of the stick to tie the commencement of the rope to. When he intended to make a strong rope, he made it two or three time the proper length and then plaited it. The ropes which this man made were stronger and better made than those of any other rope-maker in Wicklow
    Michael Carey
    Mr P. Doyle