School: Dunlavin (B.)

Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow
Mícheál Ó Gogáin

graveyard, the ruins of an old church is seen
    The Protestant church is built beside a graveyard. There are many palm trees growing in Tournant and Tober graveyards. Those trees were planted by relatives of people who were buried in the graveyards in their memory-There are many fir-trees growing in "The Old Graveyard" and only one palm tree but they are not for memory of anybody
    There are no vaults or monuments in any of them, but there are some crosses and headstones at the head of the graves.
    Tournant graveyard is about two hundred years old. The first man to be buried in it was one hundred old His name was Mr. Norton, he died in the year of 1740.
    The old graveyard possesses many old graves. The oldest as far as I can find out are in the year of 1727, 1772, 1790. These are the oldest marked on the headstones. There are very few headstones marking the the graves, most of them are marked
    Michael Carey