School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that they cured themselves because it was very dear. Oftentimes when the men would have to travel a long distance to a fair and would not be home till late at night the women would have a pot of porridge cooked for them. The tables made by the local carpenters in former former years were very different to them that are to found nowadays. A hollow was put in the centre of the table to hold potatoes.
    In olden times the people used to eat Call-Cannon on Hallow'Eve, and pancakes on Shrove Tuesday. This custom is still carried on in some places. They used to make potato Cakes at one time also. These cakes were made by putting broken potatoes and flour into a basin and kneading them very well. A small amount of salt should be added but milk is not necessary. The making of these cakes is now discontinued. The people that lived on this food were far healthier and stronger people than those which exists nowadays They also
    1. products
    Joseph Perkins