Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a churning is to be done the dash-a wooden article made in the form of a cross-is put into the churn. The handle is connected through the side of the churn with the dash, so that when it turns the dash also turns. There is an iron plate screwed to the side of the churn to keep the handle from coming out
    It takes about three quarters of an hour or so to complete the churning Before the churning starts about two pints of boiling water are added to about two gallons of milk. When the person who is churning feels it hard to turn the handle she knows that the butter is made. Before the butter comes on the milk some cold water is put in. When the person takes the butter out of the churn she puts it on a butter dish and mixes some salt with it Then she puts it in a tub of water to wash some of the salt out of it. Then she makes it into a large roll with the butter clappers.
    If a person came in during the churning he would take a "dreas" at it. If a person came in look-
    Joseph Perkins