School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    game of Hiding the Button at nighttime. They all shut their eyes except the one who is hiding the button. When he or she has the button hid the other search for it. If one of them is very near where the button is hidden the one who hid it says, "roasting." If they are not near it he says, "icy."
    Tip and Tig is a game which children like to play on a cold day. One of them gives out the following rhyme "P,i,g, pig, you have the tig". Whatever child that tig falls on has to chase the others and whoever he touches has the tig then.
    High-Gates is played by two children making an arch with their hands. These two children pretend to be two articles, as an apple or an orange etc. Then one child goes under the arch and they ask him which would he prefer an apple or an orange If he says an apple he goes behind the one who is pretending to be an apple. If he says an orange he goes behind the other child. The game
    Joseph Perkins
    Joseph Perkins