Scoil: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two brothers went to England with cattle. When they were going a storm arose, and they were both drowned. On the evening they were drowned the maid of the house they were living in went to the well for water. She saw one of the young men. When she went home she was telling his people. The next morning she told the priest. The priest told her to go back to the well, and if he was there she was to ask him what was a trouble to him. She did so. When she reached the well the ghost was there. She asked him what was a trouble to him. He told her he died without doing penance, and asked her to do them for him. She said she would and asked him what was she to do. He said to go to a church on her bare knees. She started to do this, and on her way there was a muddy gap. A crowd of people that followed her put hay under her knees and she could not go. They took it away and she went on to the church. The ghost was not seen any more.
    Annie Deering
    Lemonstown, Co. Wicklow