School: Baile Uí Mheirigín, Merginstown

Merginstown, Co. Wicklow
Áine Ní Fhearrachtáin

1. A long time ago as my grandfather was coming from Ballymore-Eustace with another man and they had two cars and as they were coming up Carmans Ford the horses would not go any further. It is said that there is something to be seen there. They could not get the horses to go on by the two gates at the top of Carmans Ford, They coaxed the horses for over two hours and at last they went on after a long coaxing. When they went home they had to dry the sweat off the horses. It is also said that one night as Mr. Doyle of Newtown was coming home from Ballymore and he stopped at the top of Carmans Ford to light his pipe. He thought he heard the leaves blowing and he turned around to look. To his amazement he saw a beautiful lady dressed in a lovely green frock and her long hair was blowing in the air. She had very light shoes on her feet and she was walking along the leaves very softly. It is said that a lot of people have seen her in the same place.
    Mr John Kelly
    Newtown, Co. Wicklow