Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Billy Byrne gets the credit of the Ballyellis victory, but really it was Michael Dwyer and Capt Thomas Byrne who won the day.
    Captain Thos Byrne was grand-uncle to (the late) John Byrne, Ballyvrahan (RIP). He was taken prisoner, and sent to serve in the Prussian Army. Having served for seven years, he came back, and got a 31 years lease on a farm in Ballyvrahan, where he built a house.
    Battle of Hacketstown
    35,545 troops marched on Hacketstown. Billy Byrne was chief-in-command, and Capt Thos Byrnewas second in command. The leaders drank a good deal, at Westbys, of Highpark.
    Billy brough on the men and faced them up Kilmacart. They got into the town and surround the barracks. They had ladders up to it, and as soon as one rebel was shot in a ladder, another took his place.
    The leaders were under the influence of drink. The section leaders were not able to
    John Headon