Scoil: Baile Dháithí, Dunlavin

Davidstown, Co. Wicklow
Róisín Bhreathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Saint continued his journey. He went over the hill to Donoughmore, where he built a Church. On his way over the hill, be became very thirsty, and was very glad when he came to Tobar na Carraige. He took a drink, and was so refreshed that he blessed the water of the well, and prayed that the water of the well might cure man of his ills.
    Rustyduff Well:-
    Called "St Brigid's Well". It is in Hanlon's haggard, and has a wall around it. There is a cup left at it, so that people may get a drink.
    Father Hyland CC blessed it, and "Spud" Murphy told me that he thinks that is how it is regarded as a blessed well. He never heard any legend of St Brigid in that part of the district.
    St John's Well
    In Rustyduff, in Lamb's land.
    There are seven springs, and if a person suffering from a pain in the stomach rises water out of the seven springs, he will be cured.
    Cranerin:-
    St Lacken's Well (on the left hand