School: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

A man and his wife were taking a short cut across the fields and they saw a little man tumbling in the nettles and the man caught him...

(continued from previous page)
    take his eye off the little man. When his brother came he said to hime give me your penknife till I cut this mans throat and he said to the little man "I will cut your throat if you don't show me where the money is".
    It's over there said the little man, but he did not take his eye off him. The little man brought him to a bank and showed him where the money was and asked him what he would like, gold or silver and he said he would like a mixture of both. His brother dug and got a pot of gold and silver.
    Sheila Nolan
    Freynestown Upper, Co. Wicklow