School: Grangecon

Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Ss Ó Maoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

There were a parish Priest and Curate who lived in Dunlavin. One of the Priests got a sick call one night and the Curate went.

(continued from previous page)
    Tynte to stay where he was until he would come back. Mr Tynte could not stir. The priest went on his journey and came back. Mr. Tynte's servants came out to call him in to his supper but he could not go. They tried to lift him and carry him but they could not. One of the servants went to the priest and asked the priest to come and loosen Mr. Tynte. The priest told her to go back home and he would ne in when she would go home and so he was.
    Noel Sleator
    Ballynure, Co. Wicklow