School: Presentation Convent, Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
Teachers:
Sr Treasa Sr Ailbhe

My mother told me the following story.
    1. About 40 years ago a cousin of my father's and my grandfather were passing under deal trees in a field on their way to a neighbour's house in Clough. The men of the district were accustomed to go to this house, Foster's every night for amusement.
    This particular night they met a banshee on their way, and they took her comb. They continued their journey and they went into Foster's house. The people were all sitting by the fire telling stories My grandfather and his companion joined them. As one man was telling a very interesting story they were disturbed by a piteous wail. They all listened, and by degrees it began to get louder. At last the noise was at the window. It was the banshee looking for her comb. They were so terrified that, at last, one man suggested to give her the comb out through the window by a tongs. They did so, and, the moment she got the comb she let a scream and went away. Every night at about 11 p.m. for about a week after, a banshee was
    Frances Jones
    Deerpark, Co. Wicklow