School: Baltinglas

Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow
R. Barún

1. (continued from previous page)
    Munster giant to show him the way he could throw weights and lift heavy articles. The son used to end the sport by saying that his father was much stronger. The Munster giant then began to get afraid but still he waited.
    While the Munster giant and the Leinster giant (the supposed son) were performing their feats the Leinster giant caught a bullock by the horns and tore it into two halves. They the brought it into the house and the Leinster giants wife proposed to cook it. She put it into a large cauldron and while it was boiling she dropped a weak kind of poison into it.
    The wife of the Leinster giant then started to make some cakes. She sent the Munster giant down to a stream for water. While he was away she put a grid iron in one of them. When the giant came back he was invited to partake of the meal. He ws so hungry that he didn't notice the grid iron. The story goes that sooner than give up he broke every tooth in his mouth. He fell asleep then under the influence of the poison. When he awoke he felt so thirsty that he went out to the stream for a drink and it is said that didn't go back to the house again but turned and went home.
    The name of place where this happened is Shrughan and the name of the stream in which the Munster giant is called the Shrughan Stream.
    Micheál Mac Laidhigh
    Tinoranhill South, Co. Wicklow