School: Kiltegan

Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow
S. Foxton

deadly gun called "Roaring Bess".
    The fight went on for four hours or more, and by this time the Militia were encroaching on Dwyer and his men, who were firing from behind turf banks but being slowly outflanked.
    Nature came to Michae Dwyer's aid. A September fog began to rise fromthe bogs, and the thin mist which did not really hide the opposing forces gave him an idea which saved the day. He rushed with a burning brand of bush to a farm house near by, and he set the haggard and thatch on fire. Dense volumes of smoke enveloped the hill and turned day into night. Sheltered by this smoke the rebels retreated to the mountains. As a result of this battle Dwyer's father and mother and family, who were not implicated, were arrested and tried, and were transported for life.
    Note: Keadeen is a hilll about 2 1/2 miles from Kiltegan.