School: Annacarter

Mullinaveige, Co. Wicklow
Mary C. Mulligan

V
    One day the Priest went in to the school and he asked a little boy where was God but he did not know and the Priest sent him out and told him to ask the first man he met, the first man he met was Paddy Stevens and he told the boy that God was in Keanes barn and the boy told the Priest this. The Priest asked Paddy why he told the boy this and Paddy said "I was taught that God was everywhere and then why isn't He in Keanes barn.
    VI
    One time Peter Connolly worked with a woman who owned a farm, after he had worked for some days, he left on account of the "grub" being bad. After some days the woman wrote to him asking him to return saying that she had killed a bull. He returned to his work and they had turnips and some of the bull for dinner when Peter had eaten his share he asked for more meat and the woman said if he eat to much the bull would roar in him and he answered saying "If he does begob it won't be for the want of turnips anyway Mam".