School: Roundwood

Roundwood, Co. Wicklow
Peadar Réamonn

1. There is the ruins of an old castle called "O'Tooles's Castle." When Red Hugh O'Donnell escaped the second time from Dublin Castle Feach MacHugh O'Byrne brought him down to O'Tooles for safety.
    Lady Rose O'Toole Feilim's wife gave advice that a swift messenger be sent to Feach MacHugh in Glenmalure and a slow messenger to Dublin castle, so they galloped on.
    When word reached Feach MacHugh he brought his soldiers with him for to take O'Donnell away for safety.
    But when they reached Avonmore the river was swollen and they could not cross. Meanwhile the English having captured Red Hugh brought him back to Dublin castle.
    The messenger that was sent to Dublin Castle met the English on the road, but the other messenger was delayed by the swollen torrent at
    Sean Brady
    Matthew Murphy