School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm. We sow 3/4 of an acre of potatoes every year. My father always prepares the ground. The potatoes are always sown in drills once these are made with a plough. Before the potatoes are sown they are cut; the fair sized potatoes are picked out and cut between the buds so as to leave two or three eyes on each seed. The potatoes which are not too small are not cut. When they are cut they are left for a week to dry and then they are sowed the neighbours always come to help and we help them in turn. In about a month after they have sown the tops are knocked off either with a chain harrow or fork. Then they are grubbed this is done to loosen the clay and leave them more easier wed. The potatoes are always stored in pits these pits are about three or four ins in depth.
    Nóra Coogan
    Kyle, Co. Wicklow