School: Ballycumber

Ballycumber South, Co. Wicklow
David Moore

1. Some of the local roads are; The Bog lane, The Far road, Ballycumber lane, the Connery lane, and Askeagh road. They are very old lanes as they are over one hundred years. There is a hill about one mile from the school which is called the "Black Hill" and there is a short cut leading over it to the nearest town called Tinahely. There is another short cut across a number of fields called the bottoms to Killaveney Chapel. Some years ago before the bridge which seperates this townland from an adjoining one it was crossed by means of stepping stones. People used to go down to the ford of a fair night with a lantern to let the people cross.
        1. public infrastructure
    Maura Dunne