School: Askanagap

Askanagap, Co. Wicklow
Sorcha Ní Oichir 7 Síle Ní Chatháin

1. Tom Goslin from Ballinglen
    He started at 6 oc one evening going to Carlow for lime. He was to be in Carlow agin daylight. He was going along the road + he had no matches to light his pipe and he met a house upon the side of the road and he went in to light his pipe. There was a lot of grand girls a min dancin and a piper. The all knew him. He didn't know them and he came out and he went on. When he was comin back in the same place there was no house at all.
    (Tom Goslin still lives in Ballinglen. He is about 30. He is a protestant. told by Peter Dunne (schoolboy))
  2. A Man in Wexford
    He used to be drawin lime for a big gentleman. When he used be goin home every night he used take hay + oats for the horses. This gentleman's place was haunted. Every night + he goin home he used meet a ghost some nights in the shape of a greyhound and more nights in the shape of a man. His mother + father used tell him not to be takin it. This night he met the ghost in a ball
    Denis Heffernan
    Ballinacor, Co. Wicklow