School: Askanagap

Askanagap, Co. Wicklow
Sorcha Ní Oichir 7 Síle Ní Chatháin

1. Slieveroe
    My Home District
    The place where we live is a red mountain. (Sliveroe means Red Mountain. Red heather grows on the mountains near us) It is in the parish of Hacketstown. There are twenty four people in it. Most of the houses are slated. there are three old people in it. They do not know Irish. Some of them can tell stories of olden times.
    These are the names of the old people - Mrs Laurence, Mrs (Condle) Conway, and Mrs Hopkins.
    There were a big number of houses in Slieveroe in olden times. They must have fallen, when the people died.
    None of the people went to America. There is no song or saying about the place. The land in hilly and boggy.
    Daniel Kenny
    Slieveroe