Scoil: Askanagap

Askanagap, Co. Wicklow
Sorcha Ní Oichir 7 Síle Ní Chatháin

1. Gold.
    A man named Hinch (Mrs. Larry Byrne's father) went to dig for gold in Killcarney "beyant" Hacketstown. He dreamt about the gold, + he + another man went to dig for it. They brought a little "tarrier" with them. There was a life to be lost in the gettin g of the money. they were to kill a cock or something. After digging for a long time they hit a flag + a big tall man started coming up out of the hole, + the little "tarrier" was near eating him. They threw the spades down + went home. Next morning, they went back to see could they get the money. There was no sign of where they dig, but the spades were there.
    (Mrs. larry Byrne, Askinagap, aged about 60, Hinch's daughter)
    Mrs Larry Byrne