School: Ballycreen, Aughrim

Ballycreen Lower, Co. Wicklow
Nóra Ní Dhonnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    not at home and on learning from his mother of the visit of Billy Byrne he said he would not go in near a British soldier as he was afraid of being shot. Billy Byrne called again and met Larry. That night Larry administered the oath of allegiance to him Afterwards he took a leading part in the fight of 1798 in Co Wicklow. He was separated from his troops at the Long Hill (North Wicklow) He was brought to Wicklow Gail and sentenced to be hanged. Willie (Ch) Critchley (then secretary to the Grand Jury of Wicklow) betrayed him. It was a personal grudge some people say that Critchley had against him.
    Billy Byrne's execution took place before its time. It is said that when he was going to the scaffold, he had to pass the house of another man who was sentenced to be hanged also. Knowing this, he got down on his knees, so that the other man
    Eddie O' Byrne
    Cronawinnia, Co. Wicklow