School: Coolfancy, Tinahely

Coolafancy, Co. Wicklow
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. Churning
    The churning day is a busy day in the farmhouse. The butter spades and the churn are scalded with hot water, the cream is put in the churn and the lid is fastened tightly.
    The churning then begins. Sometimes this takes an hour and sometimes less. People take turns with the churning. Hot water is poured in during the winter and cold water in the summer. There are small glasses fixed in most barrel-churns and we can see when the churning is finished.
    Some people let the buttermilk flow into a tub and leave the butter in the churn; they then pour in cold water to wash the butter. Then the water is poured off. Others when the butter is made collect it off the top of the butter milk with a curved butter spade. They press all the milk out of it, salt it and make it into prints or pounds.
    Teresa Rawson, Coolafancy, Tinahely
    null