School: Barraniskey, Avoca

Barranisky West, Co. Wicklow
Miss Kavanagh

1. The Milking Briar
    Wan evening there was three or fpor men goin' home from diggin' praties. They carried their spades on their shoulders an' they tired enough after their day.
    They met a woman on the road, an' when she was passin' by, wan of 'em saw a long trailin' brier sthuck to her skhirt an' it thrailin' afther her.
    Wan o' the men took down his spade from his shoulder an' made a "chop" at the brier, an' cut the end of it off, and what do ye think- pure, white, new milk ran out of the brier on the road.
    The 'ould woman schreamed and ran home as"fasht" as her two "ould" legs let her, an' "they" heard, afterwards, that she was laid up for a long time with a sore on her leg.