School: Conary, Avoca

Connary Upper, Co. Wicklow
Mrs. Lowry

1. In the Townland of Kilmacoo, about 3 miles from Avoca village, there is a cave on the lands of a Mr Cullen. It is said locally that great treasure, consisting chiefly of gold and silver ornaments, and gems, is buried within this cave. The hoard is stated to have first been hidden by Raymond na Fiach about the 4th century. The treasure is protected by a curse, which seems to be particularly malignant, in-as-much as the treasure cannot be ever disturbed without the shedding of blood. Comparatively recent attempts (within the past 70 years) have been made to explore the cave. It appears that on the occasion of every such attempt a quarrel would break out among the explorers as they neared the mouth of the cave. This
    John O' Reilly