School: Castlemacadam

Castlemacadam, Co. Wicklow
Wm. Ffell

1. (continued from previous page)
    near Wheatley's farm. Reputed to be haunted. Also called 'The Druids Circle'. People claim to have seen lights here at night - small twinkling lights. This is never tilled or cultivated in any way and has never been investigated as far as is known locally.
    The Castle. Name of Mr. Lev Greenes homestead in Castlemacadam. In bygone days a castle stood near the site of this house. A family of MacAdam or Adam lived here in the castle & so the townland got it's name - Castle mac adam.
    Behind the house is a wall running down to Old Castlemacadam graveyard. This wall was built of stones taken from the ruins of the old castle - no trace of which is visible now. Mrs Greene owns an iron canon ball - about the size of an orange found in the old ruins, and up to recently had a button inscribed either Avoca Militia or Castlemacadam Militia, with a certain date inscribed on it. This button cannot be found now. Five generations of Mrs Greenes relations - Tukes - have lived in this house. The family - this branch of it - has practically disappeared now.
    This account was given by Mrs. Mary Greene, The Castle, Avoca. Summer of 1934. Age about 47 years. Born & reared in Castlemacadam House, Avoca.