School: Castlemacadam

Castlemacadam, Co. Wicklow
Wm. Ffell

1. Cross Teigue Tigue. Bend & corner in road beyond Hills of Ballinapark. Here on the left hand side of the road are two stone pillars used as gate posts - leading into a field owned by Mr Dick Steadman from Mill House Woodenbridge. On each of these posts crosses are cut as illustrated and Cross Tigue cut out in the stone. [sketch]. The story is told locally that an encounter occurred here between Irish & English troops in the days of Vinegar Hill & the Wexford Rebellion. On the right hand side of the road is a nook - dry in summer but full of water, rushes & mud in winter. [sketch]. In this nook those killed in the encounter are said to have been interred.
    St.Brigid's Well. Name given to a well on entrance avenue to Avoca Manor. No pilgrimage to this well.
    The White Well. Field & well - Parknashaw farm owner by Mr John Griffin (74). Spring well drained by stream, flows past dwelling house. Well never known to have run dry. When other wells dry up in summer many draw water from this. Once surrounded by white stones.
    This account given by Thomas Griffin - farmer Parknashaw, Avoca (32)(1936). Born & reared in Parknashaw.