School: Ballyduff (roll number 17097)

Ballyduff Upper, Co. Wicklow
Caitlín Ní Mharannáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to grow at the "holly rocks", and the fairies would tip the plant and it would change into a white horse and off they fly. This is how they got their horses.
    There was a boy named Jim Doyle who lived in Carrick Na Mae, near Ballyduff school. One day the fairies took him away with them. They kept him away for a week. His people were looking for him everywhere, but could not find him. One morning his father, Mat Doyle, was crossing the hill to work, and his son Jim was left at his feet, as if he came out of a cloud. His father took him home, but, they were all afraid of him. They brought him to Father O'Doherty, who was priest in Ashford at that time. After the priest had prayed for a long time over the boy, he became alright again.
    Years ago people were afraid to go to bed without leaving a bucket of clean water and a clean hearth. They used to say that the fairies would come in when everyone would be in bed, and enjoy themselves all night. The people thought it a good thing to show them a welcome by having those preparations made.
    Sally Geoghegan
    Mrs Merryman