School: Newtownmount Kennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Ida Hutchinson

1. A fair is held in Newtown Mt. Kdy on the second Wednesday of each month and takes place in a field beside the school called the fair-green.
    Cattle, calves, sheep, lambs and pigs are sold and bought. Buyers attend from the counties of Dublin, Meath and Kildare as well as some local buyers.
    When a bargain is reached the purchaser marks his cattle by cutting a piece of hair from the animals hip or by branding it on the hip with paint. When the purchaser has paid for the cattle he receives what is called the luck-penny. This ranges from 8s to 4/= per head and about a 1/= on pigs.
        1. trade