School: Newtownmount Kennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Ida Hutchinson

1. (continued from previous page)
    grandeur of the Wicklow hills. The surroundings of his up bringing had no good effect on the life of Hempenstall, who was wrapped in mind and steeped in cruelty from his earliest years. He became an apothecary in his early twenties but soon grew tired of this trade and sought an occupation more in keeping with his evil nature.
    The opportunity came in the strife and turmoil of the years preceding the insurrection. The power transferred from the magistracy to the army afforded him the chance he wanted - the chance of uniting the character of a gentleman with those of judge and jury. His brother at the time was an official in the police department in Dublin and through him he was able to obtain an appointment as ensign in the Wicklow Militia. His name became a bye word for evil in the Eastern and Midland counties, where he operated.