School: Newtownmount Kennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Ida Hutchinson

1. (continued from previous page)
    that he unable to go through the operation with the parent who he ordered to be shot. The next morning the frightened villagers witnessed the three bodies being dragged through the streets in triumph at the tail of a cart. Hempenstall acted in that dreadful fashion during some subsequent years, but the number of his victims has been lost in the horror of that time.
    In the year 1800, however he became stricken with a terrible disease. His body was literally devoured by vermin, and the agonies of his sufferings were aggravated by the most awful expressions disclosing the tortures of a soul apparently surrounded with all the important messengers of hell from whose embraces he seemed struggling to escape.
    He died at his brother's house in Andrew - Street, Dublin in September of that same year and his body was taken by some city watchmen