School: Newtownmount Kennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Ida Hutchinson

1. (continued from previous page)
    that had a bull's eye or circular piece of glass inserted in the walls was exempted from tax. The floors were made of clay. Half doors were common in the district formerly, and some of them are to be seen yet.
    Wood and turf were used in the district in former times. Rush lights were first method of night light. They were made with rushes dipped in wax or tallow. They also used dips or form of candles which were made locally. They were shaped like a mould and two or three little pieces of twine in the middle acted as the wick.
        1. buildings