School: Newcastle

Newcastle, Co. Wicklow
Máire Ní Fhotharta

1. Newcastle was a portion of the ancient territory of Crioch - Cualan, or Hy - Bruin - Chualan, and the centre of the eastern or maritime portion of the Byrne's country, and part of the Ranelagh.
    It takes its name from the castle built at a very early period after the English settlement to protect the colony here from the molestation of the septs of the O'Tooles and the Byrnes, by whom that part of the county of Wicklow was then possessed. It became a principal military station and the chief town of the English on the eastern side of this tract of country long before the erection of the town of Wicklow.
    Cromwell is said to have besieged the castle in his march upon Wexford. In the reign of Charles II. Newcastle was a large town consisting of several streets, all of which were burned in one night by an incursion of the Irish from the mountains under Pheagh O'Toole.
    A large portion of the castle is still to be seen on an artificial moated mount. Near the north end of the villiage are the
    M. O' Faherty