School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr Mechtilde

1. (continued from previous page)
    often heard a distance of twelve miles. He got the headstones in the graveyard placed flat over the respective graves.
    He with the cooperation of the other clergy established schools in Newtown. Kilmurry and Ballinahinch. After some years the two latter ceased to operate.
    There was an older church than the one now in ruins situated in the valley about half a mile distant further north-west. It was a thatched oblong building as were all chapels (Churches) thatched in that period of our history.
    A few of the "Yeos" after the battle of Newtown, which occurred on the 4th of June 1798 burned it on a Tuesday