School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr Mechtilde

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a spring well not far from the ruins of Kilmurry Church which is known as "The Blessed Well".

near at hand.
  2. (no title)

The district abounds with many historical associations. Newtownmountkennedy the nearest village, is about a mile distant from the Convent.

It is situated in a valley on the main road from Dublin to Wexford. It lies about 20 miles south of Dublin and three miles from the Irish Sea. The towns of Bray and Wicklow are each ten miles distant. It was formerly an important town, about 140 years ago was the (ol) only inland Post Town in Co. Wicklow. It was the direct trade route to and from Dublin and Wexford. It then had a big trade consisting of corn mills, a tanyard, three bakeries, three inns (hotels)