Scoil: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr Mechtilde

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The district abounds with many historical associations. Newtownmountkennedy the nearest village, is about a mile distant from the Convent.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    turned so that the insole became the outsole ) as well as apples and onions in season from Co. Carlow were offered for sale. There were also "stands" where the young people exchanged their pocket money for ginger bread and sugarstick etc. The oldest part of the town is near the bridge in the main street where there is a narrow lane called "Hells Lane" (we have "Hells Gate" in Limerick) This river, with a few spring wells and pumps supplied the inhabitants with water. They have now a very efficient water supply from the Dublin Corporation Waterworks from the River Vartry.