School: Holy Faith Convent, Newtownmountkennedy

Newtown Mountkennedy, Co. Wicklow
Sr Mechtilde

1. (no title) (continued)

A battle was fought in Newtown on 4th June 1798 (The day Lord Edward Fitzgerald died in Newgate prison)...

(continued from previous page)
    named Collins stealthily helped to dig and cover the graves. The descendants of the two brave women are numerous and a great many of them reside in the locality.
    The remains of some of the rebels were also interred in a gravel pit at Warblebank.
  2. (no title)

The ruins of the old church at Killadreenan (The Church of the white thorn) is of very ancient date...

as the splayed window of the East end and the lintel of the south doorway amply testifies. St Catherine's well which lies about 100 yards to the east of the Church was formerly a resort of many invalids