School: Árd Móinín

Ardmoneen, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cianaigh

flooded the whole country side with a dazzling night that almost converted night into day.
    Micky didn't go to bed, so he perceived this and made up his mind now that all his neighbours had retired for the night, he would sit up and mow "The Big Meadow."
    After his examination of the various signs of good weather that presented themselves Micky went into his house to take refreshment, and to rest for a while so as to be able to mow on during the night.
    Well about 1 o'clock he got his scythe and betook himself to 'The Big Meadow' with the intention of having a good deal of it cut down for the scorching weather that he expected to follow such a lovely night, as also to give his sleepy neighbours a surprise next day.
    At any rate says Micky I got as far as the meadow, and after divesting myself of coat and vest proceeded to whet my scythe - whistling a rather merry tune as I did so. But he went on I had hardly started the sharpening when I both heard and perceived thousands of men ranged along the sides of the meadow sharpening and whistling just as I had been doing.
    I finished my whetting and looking round with delight on all my helpers, I dashed into the mowing as I was first, and didn't want to be left behind.
    The noise of their numerous blades whistling through the grass, and the falling of the latter