School: Currin

Corran, Co. Cavan
Liam Ó Léighinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    making bread (wetting it) and for making porridge. It is given to young calves at feeding time and people also drink it.
    When a person comes into a house while churning is going on he always takes a brash. If he did not it is supposed he would take the butter away with him.
    (N.B. a Brash means a hand at he churning) ([?] ní [?], leor an [?])
    Tuille
    The thing the butter is mixed with is called a Trencher.
    In some houses the milk is put in daily into the churn and when it gets thick it is churned. Some people have a churning machine to churn with. It is worked by an ass or a horse.
    N.B. Cream is never skimmed or seperated from milk in this locality. And just before people go to creamery when all the cows are calved butter is made twice a day.
    Teresa Mc Manus
    Lissanover, Co. Cavan